News

16 HPRW Teams in TTT this Weekend!

No racing this weekend due to the state Team Time Trials at Rosevale. Good luck to all riders - we have 16 teams entered this year including 4 junior teams which is fantastic!
Please check your start times as well as the information you will receive from your team manager, and get there well in advance.
Here is a list of all riders. If you can assist as an observer or give up an hour of hour time to help the officials it would be much appreciated. Remember not to blow your team apart on the hills - just ask  TJ Van Garderen !
Rider 1 Rider 2 Rider 3 Rider 4
Entry Type First Name Last Name First Name Last Name First Name Last Name First Name Last Name
MMAS 1-3 Darren Croad John Murazak Ryan Wilson Patrick WEINRAUCH
MMAS 1-3 Richard Brownhill Pete Donnerly Chris Fraser Adam Harrison
MMAS 1-3 Anthony Zahra Peter Oddsson Bruce Dickson Warren Forbes
MMAS 1-3 Tim Dalgliesh Andrew Patten Matthew Ryan Chris Millen
MMAS 1-3 Eric Huang Brynley Abad David Roest Alan Ernest Jones
MMAS 4-5 David Crosswell Adam Robinson Paul Willett Darrell Henry
MMAS 6-7 Rene Lubbers Howard Cameron Peter Allonby John Madigan
MMAS 8-10 Helen Young Vince Amos Laurie Kelly James Eckersley
MMAS 8-10 Jim Loyden Peter Alexander Gary Alcorn John Birtwistle
MMAS 8-10 Geoff Wilson Paul Dahl Ron Young Ted Alexander
Under 11 Isabella Strijland Patrick Hughes Jorja Guyatt
Under 13 Zachary Sheridan Aidon Clements Sarina Hull Maddison Dillon
Under 15 Trent Moloney Terahk Clements Lachlan Montagu Lochie Morgan
Under 9 Noah Fontaine Sandon Hull Dylan Strijland
WMAS 1-3 Donna FYFE Melissa SYMON Jessica TOGHILL
WMAS 4+ Jane ARMES Lyn BRIDGE Maggie EGAN Patricia SUTTON-DAVIES

Bryan Ferris rides all 30 Cunningham Classics

Bryan just rode the 30th Cunningham Classic and was awarded this special jersey.
Phenomonal effort Bryan!

State Road Championship Medals

Well done to all HPRW competitors in the State Criterium Championships held on 9th September. It was gold, gold, gold again for our ladies -

 

  • WMas 1 – 1st Corissa Smith
  • WMas 2 – 1st Jessica Toghill
  • WMas 3 – 1st Jane Walker

 

Well done also to Donna Fyfe who won a Silver medal in WMas 4 and Trish Sutton-Davies finished just off the podium with a 4th also in WMas 4.  Congratulations this is a great effort ladies!!!!

This year Corissa Smith, Jessica Toghill and Jane Walker have all been dual gold medallists in both the Qld Masters Road Championships and Masters Crit Championships, which is fantastic.

 

 

Other medals were:

 

Francois Audibert – 2nd Masters 6

Ron Young – 1st Masters 10

Mick Manson – 1st Masters 2

 

* State Crit Champs – Here’s the full results of the State crit champs – more good results for HPRW riders.

 

Here's a couple of shots of Mick.





 

Congratulations to Maria Hull who is now an accredited Cycling Australia Level 1 Road & Track Coach. Well done Maria!


UCI Masters World Champs Medals

HPRW riders Andy Patten and Darren Condon came away with silver world championship medals from the UCI World Masters in Peitermaritzburg, South Africa held Aug 23rd-36th.

Darren narrowly missed out on gold behind italian Gabriele Clementoni in the Mens 40-44 road race, and Andy Patten road strongly in the 40-44 Time Trial with a 35:19 only being beaten by the fastest time of the day - American Richard Feldman 33:26.
Adam Robinson also did very well in the 45-49 ITT with a 39:16 for 10th place.
Here is a news article from CQ and full results are here.
Condy
Andy

National Masters Medals for HPRW


Congratulations to the following HPRW riders who have won medals at the Australian Masters Championships in Ballarat!

Here are the results for all HPRW riders.

ITT
SILVER MMAS2 Lucas Nicoll (HPRW)
GOLD MMAS3 Andrew Patten (HPRW)
SILVER WMAS4 Linda O'Connor (HPRW)

(image shamelessly from facebook courtesy of Tim Dalgiesh)

Here is the website for the full results.
Provisional Results for the Crit:
Masters 2 Men
Gold Tim Dalgliesh
Bronze Lucas Nicoll
6th John Murazak

Masters 2 women
4th Mel Symon (And Most aggressive rider)

Road Race:
Masters 2 Men
4th John Murazak