News

Here's a cool picture of Stuart Bell flying the HPRW colours riding cyclocross in Belgium!

HPRW Mitch Mulhern was firing up the boards at the Australian Track Championships last week in Adelaide, winning bronze in the men's points race.

Mitch lapped the field to grab a 20 point bonus. First place was Garmin-Transitions pro rider Jack Bobridge, 2nd was junior madison and road TT world champion Luke Durbridge, and 4th was junior world IP champ Michael Hepburn (who also had a fantastic ride to beat Jack Bobridge in the men's omnium).
Full details are in the Cycling News Report

So don't be too upset when Mitch flys past you in the ITT at Closeburn or up the Mt Mee Hill Climb as you're not the only one being beaten!

I got a message from Willow that Terry Bourne was the worst casualty, he had 9 breaks in 5 ribs and a smashed up bike.

Geoff Messer did a spectacular over the handle bars 10 out of 10 somersault, luckily only bruised and will be stiff tomorrow.

Heather Kemp injured hip, ambo to Prince Charles – all clear, stiff tomorrow.

The D grade crash today was a wheel touch on the straight, not the sprint, and down went 4.

All the best Terry - get well soon mate!
<!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:"Cambria Math"; panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:roman; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:-1610611985 1107304683 0 0 415 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-unhide:no; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; margin-top:3.0pt; margin-right:0cm; margin-bottom:3.0pt; margin-left:0cm; text-align:justify; mso-pagination:none; mso-layout-grid-align:none; punctuation-wrap:simple; text-autospace:none; font-size:11.0pt; mso-bidi-font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Arial","sans-serif"; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-font-kerning:14.0pt; mso-fareast-language:EN-AU;} .MsoChpDefault {mso-style-type:export-only; mso-default-props:yes; font-size:10.0pt; mso-ansi-font-size:10.0pt; mso-bidi-font-size:10.0pt;} @page Section1 {size:612.0pt 792.0pt; margin:72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt; mso-header-margin:36.0pt; mso-footer-margin:36.0pt; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} -->

A – Grade

Starters 23

Winner Ben Fleming, FFAST

2nd Chris Millen, HPRW

3rd Tim Bartlett, HPRW

4th Andrew Patten, HPRW

Prime

First Un-Placed Lady

B – Grade

Starters 45

Winner Scott Barnes, HPRW

2nd Chris Forster, FFAST

3rd Michael Dezwart, HPRW

4th Andrew Barton, UQ

Prime Peter Gumbley, HPRW

First Un-Placed Lady


C – Grade

Starters 24

Winner Andrew Morgan, HPRW

2nd Wayne Wilson, HPRW

3rd Lex Greenhalgh, SCCC

4th Kim Flesser, HPRW

Prime

First Un-Placed Lady Taryn Dickens, HPRW


D – Grade

Starters 7

Winner Tom Macindoe, HPRW

2nd Karen Forster, HPRW

3rd Terry Cocksedge???, DCRR

4th

Prime

First Un-Placed Lady


E – Grade

Starters 2

Winner Roger Bower, HPRW

2nd Bob McIntyre, HPRW

3rd

4th

Prime

First Un-Placed Lady

Total Riders:

101

Please refer to this notice from Cycling Queensland regarding Closing Dates for Open Events. Entries for all open events now close a minimum of 14 days before the event.