News

Tyalgum Cup 2016

Quite a few riders travelled across the border to Tyalgum for Murwillumbah CC great annual event over a tough course with beautiful scenery.

Full results

Photos courtesy of Veloshotz

Veloshotz: Downhill, finish line, presentations &emdash; 1649 135650 Tyalgum Cup
Dan Wilson had a great ride in Elite A in a break of 5 and finished 4th.

Veloshotz: Dump Hill &emdash; Tyalgum Cup 2016 (58)
Gordon Baudino had a strong win in Masters D.

Read more ...

Harry Sweeny wins U19 ITT at Oceania Road Champs

Congratulations go to Harry Sweeny who won gold in the U19 ITT in Bendigo recently at the Oceania Road Champs.

Details on the CA website.

Colin Chapman was also due to compete but instead underwent surgery to fix his wrist and is recovering slowly - best wishes for a speedy recovery Colin!

    Result: Junior Men      
Place Number Name UCI Code Time Gap
1. 222 Harrison SWEENY (AUS) AUS19980709 39:47.4  
2. 221 James FOUCHE (NZL) NZL19980328 40:07.5 +20.0
3. 223 Robert STANNARD (NZL) NZL19980916 40:17.7 +30.2
4. 235 Jarrad DRIZNERS (AUS) AUS19990531 40:34.7 +47.2
5. 231 Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (AUS) AUS19980329 41:08.6 +1:21.1
6. 225 Sebastian BERWICK (AUS) AUS19991215 41:39.3 +1:51.9
7. 239 Tom GOUGH (AUS) AUS19980303 41:43.2 +1:55.7
8. 226 Liam NOLAN (AUS) AUS19900305 41:55.5 +2:08.0
9. 230 Kees DUYVESTEYN (NZL) NZL19980519 41:56.6 +2:09.1
10. 238 Connor LAMBERT (AUS) AUS19980315 42:07.4 +2:19.9
11. 233 Jordan LOUIS (AUS) AUS19981103 42:09.0 +2:21.6
12. 229 Ben MAVRODIS (AUS) AUS19980123 42:22.6 +2:35.1
13. 240 Joshua BEIKOFF (AUS) AUS19980821 42:40.2 +2:52.7
14. 227 Thomas MCDONALD (AUS) AUS19980205 42:40.3 +2:52.9
15. 224 Kelland O'BRIEN (AUS) AUS19980522 42:50.1 +3:02.6
16. 232 Oliver MURRAY (AUS) AUS19980311 43:10.4 +3:22.9
17. 228 Louis BROWN (NZL) NZL19881013 43:35.8 +3:48.3
18. 241 Thomas HODGE (AUS) AUS19990315 43:38.2 +3:50.7
19. 248 Callum PEARCE (AUS) AUS19980104 44:03.0 +4:15.5
20. 267 Campbell JONES (AUS) AUS19990125 44:29.7 +4:42.2
21. 242 Nicholas SIMPSON (AUS) AUS19980713 44:38.4 +4:51.0
22. 266 Fletcher SYMONDS (AUS) AUS19990530 44:44.4 +4:56.9
23. 263 Connor SENS (AUS) AUS19990727 45:11.8 +5:24.3
24. 257 Alistair BARR (AUS) AUS19900422 45:21.7 +5:34.2
25. 236 Braden O'SHEA (AUS) AUS19990315 45:34.9 +5:47.4
26. 255 Ross GORDON (AUS) AUS19980616 45:35.2 +5:47.7
27. 259 Calan WHITE (AUS) AUS19990402 45:45.7 +5:58.2
28. 262 Liam LAWLOR (AUS) AUS19990110 45:51.6 +6:04.1
29. 268 Ainsleigh GRAY (AUS) AUS19991010 46:24.4 +6:36.9
30. 264 Hamish WEBBER (AUS) AUS19980924 46:50.4 +7:03.0
31. 234 Riley HART (AUS) AUS19990427 47:31.3 +7:43.9
32. 258 Colby JACHMANN (AUS) AUS19990518 47:32.2 +7:44.7
33. 249 Declan PROSSER (AUS) AUS19980208 47:45.5 +7:58.1
34. 260 Darcy WHITTAKER (AUS) AUS19990928 48:26.0 +8:38.5
35. 261 Brandon CONWAY (AUS) AUS19990730 49:02.7 +9:15.2
36. 246 Matias FITZWATER (NZL) NZL19980329 49:30.8 +9:43.3
37. 245 Liam SHERLOCK (NZL) NZL19980810 51:35.0 +11:47.6
38. 250 Tearloch CARR (AUS) AUS19981204 53:07.6 +13:20.1
39. 265 Jai KANAT (AUS) AUS19981211 54:24.1 +14:36.6
40. 237 Oscar ELWORTHY (NZL) NZL19990906 1h04:12.0 +24:24.6
dnf 252 Jake OLIVER (AUS) AUS19980818    
dsq 243 Kallum PARLEVLIET (AUS) AUS19980807    

Ipswich Junior Tour

While seniors punished themselves in the 'race of truth' some of our juniors competed in Ipswich Cycling Club's Junior Tour.

Criterium Results available HERE Full results to come.

Alexandra Larsson won the U11 girls criterium, and Myles Houghton was 3rd in the U11 boys. Stephanie Leech had a great time in her first open race, winning gold in TT, crit and Road Race. Well done to all our Juniors!



Read more ...

Phil Kesby wins Wellington to Auckland stage race


Hamilton Wheelers member Phil Kesby recently competed in NZ, in the annual Wellington to Auckland Cycle Race and won the race outright and also winner of his age category.
 
Stage one included a cat 3 and cat 1 climb and Phil finished 1st, giving him a 2 sec lead and the yellow jersey. He successfully defended the 2 secs and yellow jersey to the end, despite countless attacks and several categorised climbs in the race.
 
Smallest GC winning margin on record (2 secs)
First Australian to win the race on GC
Phil also finished second on points in the KOM competition.
 
Here is a link to the results page for the event http://dynamoevents.co.nz/wellington-to-auckland/2016-results/
 
The handicapper has duly noted his form!




2016 Annual General Meeting


Thanks to all for attending the AGM and a big thank you to those who put up their hand to fulfill one or more of these roles, and we warmly welcome new officials Matt Smart as Club Captain, and Sam Collins as Social Secretary.

Office Bearers
President: Graham Robinson 
Vice-President: Mark Croonen  
Treasurer: Jenni Eason
Secretary: Wayne Wilson
Racing Secretary: Wayne Wilson
Chief Commissaire: Peter McDonald
 
Club Officials
Handicapper: Adam Harrison
Assistant Handicapper: Mark Croonen 
Assistant Treasurer: Andrea Alexander
Volunteer Coordinator: Wayne Wilson
Property Officer (Kit): Wayne Wilson 
Club Captain: Matt Smart
Vice & Ladies Captain: Saskia Deckers
Statistician: Gary Alcorn 
Website: Adam Harrison
Newsletter Editor: Kim Flesser
Social Secretary: Sam Collins 
Club Coach (inc Junior Coach): Kris Kersley 
Junior Development Officer:Trudi Whelan 
Assistant Junior Coach: Trudi Whelan 

To contact these people use the Contacts Page. Remember all these people are volunteers and have jobs and families so please be patient. 
 

Trailer Stolen at Lakeside

Last saturday Feb 13th around the time of our race, the trailer shown below containing about $10,000 worth of tools was stolen from the Lakeside grounds. If anyone saw anything suspicious could you please call Adam from Lakeside Management on 0438 124 818